Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “HoneyTree Publishing Ltd” uses and protects any information that you give “HoneyTree Publishing Ltd” when you use this website.

“HoneyTree Publishing Ltd” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“HoneyTree Publishing Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th April 2009

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·      name and job title

·      contact information including email address

·      demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·      other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·      Internal record keeping.

·      We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·      We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·      From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

·      We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Remarketing Policy

Honey Tree Publishing uses a remarketing cookie on our website – this allows us to collate lists of visitors who have visited our website, and show tailored, targeted adverts to them at a later date.

Our remarketing activities are limited to the Google Display Network – a network of websites and blogs throughout the Internet. Honey Tree Publishing  may show adverts about our products to you if you have previously visited our website and are viewing a website that is part of the Google Display network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Honey Tree Publishing website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You may opt out of the remarketing cookie by visiting your Google’s Ad Settings, usually reachable through the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

On 26th May 2012, an EU directive was imposed by the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), with a view to protecting the privacy of internet users. This law states that websites need to provide a clear and comprehensive guide to the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, in this case by HoneyTree that help organise and store browsing information. This website uses 18 Cookies which are detailed below:-

CookieOwnerUse
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz Google These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more details on Managing Google Analytics Cookies go to Google.
48_line1 – 48_line12
61_line1 – 61_line20
28_line1 – 28_line9
12_line1 – 12_line3
10_line1 – 10_line4
CurrentBasketLine
Product_loop_count_{PRODUCT_ID}
font_{PRODUCT_ID}
fontColour_{PRODUCT_ID}
paper_type__{PRODUCT_ID}
CurrentPackLine
Line_{PRODUCT_ID}
Line_count_{PRODUCT_ID}
DeliveryChargeCountryID
Htpbasketid
162_line1 – 162_line3
HoneyTree Cookies used in creating personalised products on the site (mainly to be used with Flash to visualise the personalised product)
sifrFetch HoneyTree For scalable non-standard fonts in flash
pid
step3-form-data
HoneyTree This cookie allows us to remember step 3 of the personalised products.
_cfduid Zoopim This cookie allows us to send help and advice via our live chat facility.
guest_id
k
_twitter_sess
Twitter This cookie allows us to post our twitter feed on to our site.
login
sessionid
_uname
_adminhitid
HoneyTree These cookies allow us to remember your details when logged into your account.
Acopendivids
acgroupswithpersist
HoneyTree Flash Animation of products on the site use these cookies

We assume that by accessing this website, you accept the way that we use cookies. However, if you have any reason for concern, you can contact us here.  You can also change your Cookie settings in your browser at any time but please note that this will prevent any personalisation of our products. For more information on how to do this, please click here.

Click here for more information about the EU Cookie directive

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

·      if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at team@honeytreepublishing.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Worminster Farm Studios, Worminster, North Wootton, Wells, Somerset. BA4 4AJ (UK)

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.